Department of Mechanical Engineering>Industry Collaboration

In-Plant Training

Industrial Visit

Design Academy

Professional Body

In-Plant Training

ACADEMIC YEAR: 2014 – 2015

S.no Name Year Organization Area of Training Days Period
1 R.M.Guruvignesh Raj II Comstar Automotive Technologies, Chengalpattu Starters, Alternator And Sub Assembly Section 05 04.12.2014
To
10.12.2014
2 P.Nithyanandan II Integral Coach Factory, Chennai Coach Welding And Suspension Manufacturing Unit. 06 08.12.2014
To
13.12.2014
3 K.Siddharthan II ABI-Showatech(INDIA) Ltd., PulivalamVillage, Vellore District Bearings, Cylinders, Breakes For Automobils Manufacturing Units. 05 08.12.2014
To
12.12.2014
4 V.Keerthivasan II Hyundai Motor India Ltd., Sriperumpudhur, Chennai Engine & Chasis Assembly Section, Paint Shop. 04 16.12.2014
To
19.12.2014
5 P.Sounder II Integral Coach Factory, Chennai Coach Welding & Suspension Manufacturing Section 06 04.12.2014
To
11.12.2014
6 N.Sethu II TAQA Neyveli Power Co. Pvt. Ltd, Uthangal, Vruthachalam(T.K) 1.General Arrangements And Process About The Power Plant
2. Plant Operation And Mechanical Maintanence.
05 08.12.2014
To
12.12.2014
7 V.Ajith II ComstarAutomotive Technologies Pvt. Ltd., Chengalpattu Starters, Alternator And Sub Assembly Section 05 04.12.2014
To
10.12.2014
8 S.Ravi Raja II Integral Coach Factory, Chennai. Coach Welding And Suspension Manufacturing Unit 06 08.12.2014
To
13.12.2014
9 P.SrinathSaravanan II Integral Coach Factory, Chennai Coach Welding & Suspension Manufacturing Section 08 04.12.2014
To
11.12.2014
10 C.Hemanth Sekar II Ford India Pvt. Ltd, Chengalpattu Machining Section, Engine, Chassis And Car Assembly Section 05 08.12.2014
To
12.12.2014
11 S.Gowtham II L & T Ltd., Manapakkam, Chennai Metallurgical And Material Handling Section 06 08.12.2014
To
13.12.2014
12 A.Obed Joseph Fabian II Hydril Manufacturing Unit 08 04.12.2014
To
11.12.2014
13 P.Ashik II Integral Coach Factory, Chennai Coach Welding And Suspension Manufacturing Unit 06 08.12.2014
To
13.12.2014
14 V.Natarajan II Kothari Sugars & Chemicals Ltd., Ariyalur Crushing To Centrifuging Unit 03 08.12.2014
To
10.12.2014
15 S.Arvind Kumar II Ashok Leyland, Ennore, Chennai Frame, Axle, Engine Assembly & Engine Components 05 09.12.2014
To
13.12.2014
16 P.Viveksainathreddy II Andhra Pradesh Power Generation Corporation Ltd, Nellore Study Of 800 MW Boiler, Turbine, Generator & Auxiliaries 05 09.12.2014
To
14.12.2014
17 R.Ajaykumar II Super Auto Forge Private Limited,Chennai All The Machining Section Of Cold Forged Precision Components 06 06.12.2014
To
12.12.2014
18 T.Dhayanand III MetturThermal Power Station, Mettur Turbine And Generator Section 05 15.12.2014
To
19.12.2014
19 V.Joy Samuel III Ashok Leyland, Ennore, Chennai Frame, Axle, Engine Assembly & Engine Components 05 09.12.2014
To
13.12.2014
20 R.Sivabalan III Ashok Leyland, Ennore, Chennai Frame, Axle, Engine Assembly & Engine Components 05 10.06.2014
To
14.06.2014
21 A.Jerish III Tamilnadu State Transport Corporation Re-Conditioning Methods Of Engine 06 09.06.2014
To
14.06.2014
22 K.Baskaran III L & T Ltd., Manapakkam, Chennai Metallurgical And Material Handling Section 05 03.12.2014
To
08.12.2014
23 P.Ramalingam III Ashok Leyland, Ennore, Chennai Frame, Axle, Engine Assembly & Engine Components 05 10.12.2014
To
14.12.2014
24 V.Dhakshnamoorthi III Mettur Thermal Power Station, Mettur Turbine And Generator Section 05 15.12.2014
To
19.12.2014
25 R.Daniel III L & T Ltd, Manapakkam, Chennai Metallurgical And Material Handling Section 05 03.12.2014
To
08.12.2014
26 R.Bala Anand III L & T Ltd., Manapakkam, Chennai Metallurgical And Material Handling Section 05 03.12.2014
To
08.12.2014
27 S.Nagarajan III Ashok Leyland, Ennore, Chennai Frame, Axle, Engine Assembly & Engine Components. 05 16.12.2014
To
20.12.2014
28 M.DeepakChandar III Ashok Leyland, Ennore, Chennai Frame, Axle, Engine Assembly & Engine Components 05 10.06.2014
To
14.06.2014
29 S.Mokesh III Chennai Port Trust Mechanical Division Of Port Trust 05 17.12.2014
To
22.12.2014

ACADEMIC YEAR: 2015 – 2016

S.no Name Year Organization Area of Training Days Period
1. J.Krishnapriya III Railnet Software Solutions, Madurai Divison Train Route Relay Cabin 06 01.06.2015
To
06.06.2015
2. C.Shangavi III Super Auto Forge Pvt.Ltd., Chennai Quality And Assembly 03 16.06.2015
To 08.06.2015
3. R.M.Guruvignesh Raj III Brakes India Pvt. Ltd., Chennai Production And Quality 07 26.05.2015
To
01.06.2015
4. A.M Shahul Hammed III Maruti Service Master, Chennai Service 05 12.06.2015
To
16.05.2015
5 R.Logendran III Ashok Leyland, Ennore, Chennai Frame, Axle, Engine Assembly & Engine Components 05 02.06.2015
To
06.06.2015
6 R.Vignesh III Ashok Leyland, Ennore, Chennai Frame, Axle, Engine Assembly & Engine Components 05 09.06.2015
To
13.06.2015
7. J.Arokia Raj III Integral Coach Factory, Chennai Coach Welding And Suspension Manufacturing Unit 08 08.06.2015
To
05.06.2015
8. T.Vasantaraj III Ashok Leyland, Ennore, Chennai Frame, Axle, Engine Assembly & Engine Components 05 09.06.2015
To 03.06.2015
9. R.HarwinRamoj III Brakes India Pvt. Ltd.,Chennai Production And Quality 05 21.12.2015
To
25.12.2015
10. E.Iyyappan III Brakes India Pvt. Ltd., Chennai Production And Quality 05 21.12.2015
To
25.12.2015
11 S.SathyaNaayanan III Maruti  Service Master, Chennai Service 05 12.06.2015
To 06.05.2015
12. P.Naveen Kumar III Chennai Port Trust Mechanical Division Of Port Trust 06 29.05.2015
To
03.06.2015
13. M.Vivekanandan III Ashok Leyland, Ennore, Chennai Frame, Axle, Engine Assembly & Engine Components 05 09.06.2015
To
03.06.2015
14 A.Santhosh III Caterpillar,Thiruvallur Design And Production 10 25.05.2015
To 05.06.2015
15 D.Udaya Kumar III Ford India Pvt. Ltd., Chengalpattu Machining Section, Engine And Chassis And Car Assembly Section 03 08.06.2015
To
10.06.2015
16 M.Guruvignesh Raj III Goodwin Motors Service 07 01.06.2015
To
07.06.2015
17 P.Sridhar III Hyundai Motor India Pvt. Ltd. Machining Section, Engine And Chassis And Car Assembly Section 05 10.08.2015
To
14.08.2015
18 A.P.Gajendran III SchwingStetter, Kancheepuram Quality 06 01.06.2015
To
06.06.2015
19 S.R.Surya III Ashok Leyland, Ennore, Chennai-57 Frame, Axle, Engine Assembly & Engine Components. 05 09.06.2015
To 03.06.2015
20 S.Srinathsaravanan III Chennai Port Trust. Mechanical Division Of Port Trust 04 29.05.2015
To
03.06.2015
21 C.Arun Kumar III Ashok Leyland, Ennore, Chennai-57 Frame, Axle, Engine Assembly & Engine Components 03 21.01.2015
To
03.01.2015
22 B.Hemalatha III TVS Sundram,Chennai Production And Quality 03 25.01.2016
To
27.01.2016
23 J.Krishnapriya III Super Auto Forge Pvt. Ltd. Quality And Assembly 03 25.01.2016
To
27.01.2016
24 V.Ajith III Brakes India Pvt. Ltd. Production And Quality 07 26.05.2015
To
01.06.2015
25 K.Ajithkuamr III MandoAutomotive Pvt. Ltd. Production And Quality And Assembly 05 01.06.2015
To
05.06.2015
26 S.Samson III Hyundai Motor India Pvt. Ltd. Machining Section, Engine And Chassis And Car Assembly Section. 05 10.08.2015
To
14.08.2015
27 R.Ninaichippu III Hinduja Foundries Manufacturing 11 02.06.2015
To
12.06.2015
28 A.Obed Joseph Fabian III Zeal Service 21 08.06.2015
To 21.60.2015
29 K.Vignesh III Ashok Leyland, Ennore, Chennai-57. Frame,Axle,Engine Assembly & Engine Components. 05 09.06.2015
To
13.06.2015
30 P.Santhosh Kumar IV Chennai Port Trust Mechanical Division Of Port Trust 05 18.05.2015
To
22.05.2015
31 G.Selvakumar IV Parleagro, Kancheepuram Comprises Process & Technical Aspects 02 06.07.2015
To
07.07.2015
32 Mohan Raj IV BMW Group, Chennai. Manufacturing 07 14.05.2015
To
20.05.2015
33 T.Dhayanand IV BHEL, Ranipet. Production 06 26.06.2015
To
04.07.2015
34 Dilip Kumar IV BHEL,Ranipet. Production 06 26.06.2015
To
04.07.2015
35 V.Thamizharasan IV Parleagro, Kancheepurm Comprises Process & Technical Aspects 02 06.07.2015
To
07.07.2015
36 M.Murali Krishnan IV Madras FertilizersLimited Production 05 08.06.2015
To
12.06.2015
37 K.Ramanan IV Parleagro, Kancheepuram Comprises Process & Technical Aspects 02 06.07.2015
To
07.07.2015
38 V.M.Manikandan IV Hyundai Steel,Tiruvallur. Production 06 25.05.2015
To
30.05.2015
39 P.Murali Krishnan IV Indian Oil Petronas Pvt. Limited, Chennai Production, Collection & Distribution Of Oil 10 26.05.2015
To
04.06.2015
40 M.Arun Kumar IV Hyundai Mobis Assembly 06 15.01.2015
To
20.01.2015
41 N.Selvaparthiban IV Madaras Fertilizers Ltd.,Chennai Pulvarising And Mixing Units. 05 08.06.2015
To
12.06.2015
42 M.S.Nagarajan IV Chennai Port Trust Mechanical Division Of Port Trust 05 18.05.2015
To
22.05.2015

Industrial Visit

ACADEMIC YEAR: 2013 – 2014 (ODD SEMESTER)

S.no Place of Visit Date Year Semester Section Total Strength
1 Center For Wind Energy Technology,Chennai 09.07.2013 IV 7 A & B 70
2 Ashok Leyland Limited, Ennore, Chennai-57 25.07.2013 III 5 A & B 65
3 Integral Coach Factory, Chennai. 02.08.2013 II 3 A, B & C 150

ACADEMIC YEAR: 2013 – 2014 (EVEN SEMESTER)

S.no Place of Visit Date Year Semester Section Total Strength
1 Mettur Thermal Power Station, Mettur 10.01.2014 III 6 A & B 65

ACADEMIC YEAR: 2014 – 2015 (ODD SEMESTER)

S.no Place of Visit Date Year Semester Section Total Strength
1 Indian Institute of Astrophysics, Kodaikanal 06.09.2014 IV 7 A & B 60
2 Mettur thermal power station, Mettur 11.07.2014 III 5 A 70
3a Integral Coach Factory, Chennai. 01.07.2014 II 3 A & B 112
3b Integral Coach Factory, Chennai. 04.07.2014 II 3 C & D 113

ACADEMIC YEAR: 2014 – 2015 (EVEN SEMESTER)

S.no Place of Visit Date Year Semester Section Total Strength
1a Ennore Thermal Power Station, Chennai. 22.12.2014 II 4 A 70
1b Ennore Thermal Power Station, Chennai. 23.12.2014 II 4 B 70
1c Ennore Thermal Power Station, Chennai. 29.12.2014 II 4 C 70
2 Jeppiar Cements Pvt. Ltd., Ariyalur 09.01.2015 II 4 A, B & B 198
3 Mettur Thermal Power Station, Mettur 09.01.2015 III 6 B 58

ACADEMIC YEAR: 2015 – 2016 (ODD SEMESTER)

S.no Place of Visit Date Year Semester Section Total Strength
1 Indian Institute Of Astro Physics, Kodaikanal. 24.07.2015 IV 7 A & B 149
2a Mettur Thermal Power Station, Mettur 17.07.2015 III 5  B 60
2b Mettur Thermal Power Station, Mettur 24.07.2015 III 5 C 60
3a Integral Coach Factory, Chennai. 03.07.2015 II 3 A & B 137
3b Integral Coach Factory, Chennai. 27.07.2015 II 3 C & D 100
4 Jeppiar Milk Products Pvt. Ltd., Chengam. 24.07.2015 II 3 A & B 118

ACADEMIC YEAR: 2015 – 2016 (EVEN SEMESTER)

S.no Place of Visit Date Year Semester Section Total Strength
1 Tube Products Of India, Avadi, Chennai 05.02.2016 III 6 C & D 100
2 Ashok Leyland Limited, Ennore, Chennai-57. 04.02.2016 II 4 A & B 142
3 Jeppiar Cements Pvt. Ltd., Ariyalur 12.02.2016 II 4 C & D 144

MECH : ICTACT Design Academy Activities

Faculty Development Programme On Digital Prototyping Using Autodesk Inventor 2016 (May 23rd – 27th – 2016)

Student Training Programme On Digital Prototyping Using Autodesk Inventor 2016

A total of 152 students from 2nd, 3rd and 4 th years have been trained and all are User Level Certified from Autodesk.

S.no Student Name Year
1 J. V.AGNEL VINSBER III YEAR
2 E. H. ANIL GIFTSON III YEAR
3 R. N. AJITHKUMAR III YEAR
4 KIRAN KUMAR. K III YEAR
5 SANTHAKUMAR. S III YEAR
6 B. R. HARIHARAN III YEAR
7 JAYACHANDRAN. R III YEAR
8 KAUSHIK. P III YEAR
9 LAFIR MALIM. F III YEAR
10 P. SANTHOSH III YEAR
11 D. KANNAN III YEAR
12 M. N. NAGAVEL III YEAR
13 AGNEL OLIVER. J III YEAR
14 M. S. SRI BALAJI III YEAR
15 P. ABDUL HAMEED III YEAR
16 THARUN SREENATH III YEAR
17 K. VIVEKANANDHAN III YEAR
18 E. XAVIER DURAI III YEAR
19 K. K. VISHAL III YEAR
20 B. LAKSHMI NARAYANAN III YEAR
21 M.SAI JAYADEEP III YEAR
22 PATTURU LOKESH REDDY III YEAR
23 R. DINESH KUMAR III YEAR
24 S. PRABHU III YEAR
25 K. BALAJI III YEAR
26 R. JAGADEESH III YEAR
27 G. SAI KRISHNA III YEAR
28 S. SIVA PRASAD III YEAR
29 K. GOPINATHAN III YEAR
30 MOHAMED RAFI. J III YEAR
31 M. SUDHARSON III YEAR
32 P.SUJITH KUMAR REDDY III YEAR
33 S. M. SARATH KUMAR III YEAR
34 P. VELMURUGAN III YEAR
35 E. VENKATESH III YEAR
36 E. S. CITHIN ASHIK III YEAR
37 B. AHILAN III YEAR
38 S. REVANTH KUMAR III YEAR
39 M. MANOJ PRABAKARAN III YEAR
40 S. RAJASEKAR III YEAR
41 M. MANIKUMAR III YEAR
42 J. BALAJI III YEAR
43 S. JAYAKUMAR III YEAR
44 I. BENO III YEAR
45 I. JEREMIAH PAUL III YEAR
46 R. LAKSHMI NARASIMHAN III YEAR
47 M. HEMACHANDRAN III YEAR
48 V.L. SAIKUMAR III YEAR
49 A. MUGILAN III YEAR
50 K. GNANAPRAKASH III YEAR
51 V. THANIGAIVEL III YEAR
52 D. SRI RAGAVENDHAR III YEAR
53 S. SATHISHKUMAR III YEAR
54 R. SARAVANAN III YEAR
55 R. SRI RAAGHAAV III YEAR
56 R. VIJAYARAGAVAN III YEAR
57 G. GODWIN RAJKUMAR III YEAR
58 N. VIKASH III YEAR
59 S. SURENDAR III YEAR
60 A. MANIKANDAN III YEAR
61 M. J. DAVID GNANADIWAHAR III YEAR
62 S. HARIHARAN III YEAR
63 SURIYA VIKASH. M III YEAR
64 TAMILMANI. S III YEAR
65 SHARAN. V III YEAR
66 P. MURALI III YEAR
67 D. GOVARTHANAN III YEAR
68 R. GOKULA KRISHNAN III YEAR
69 S. AKASH III YEAR
70 SRINIVASAN. M III YEAR
71 M.GOKUL III YEAR
72 B.HARIESSH III YEAR
73 M.A. J. JEFFRIN II YEAR
74 B. R. KALE BERTH II YEAR
75 M.S. DEEPAK II YEAR
76 S. KATHIRAVAN II YEAR
77 S. SIVA II YEAR
78 L. DAVID II YEAR
79 P. MILTON II YEAR
80 F. BENEDICT WESLY II YEAR
81 K. PRAVIN KUMAR II YEAR
82 R. MANOJ II YEAR
83 J. ARAVIND II YEAR
84 V. BALAJI II YEAR
85 V. MANICKAM II YEAR
86 K. B. HARISH II YEAR
87 R. ISRAEL GIFTSON II YEAR
88 K. HARIPRASAD II YEAR
89 KALAIPRIAN. V. V II YEAR
90 A. BALASIVAPRIYAN II YEAR
91 RAGHUL. R II YEAR
92 KARTHICK KANNAN. R II YEAR
93 PASUPATHY. T II YEAR
94 A. ANSAR ALI II YEAR
95 R. CHOKKANATHAN II YEAR
96 J. ARUN II YEAR
97 S. BINO SHEEN II YEAR
98 M. BALRAJ II YEAR
99 V. RAJESH II YEAR
100 PRADEEP. V.M II YEAR
101 B. POORNESHWARAN II YEAR
102 B. MONISH II YEAR
103 R. RAHUL RAJ II YEAR
104 K. PRADEEPKUMAR II YEAR
105 M.A. MITHRAN II YEAR
106 J. RAKESH II YEAR
107 V. MUTHUKUMAR II YEAR
108 J. PREM KUMAR II YEAR
109 D. POONGAVANAM II YEAR
110 R. PRAVIN II YEAR
111 D. JAIKUMAR II YEAR
112 N. JEFRAN II YEAR
113 V.A. JAGADESH II YEAR
114 S. BHARATHI II YEAR
115 D. DEV NITHIN II YEAR
116 V. JAGADEESH II YEAR
117 IMAD AHMED AMEER II YEAR
118 K. SATHISH II YEAR
119 K. SANTHOSH KUMAR II YEAR
120 T. SATHISH II YEAR
121 T. TAMILSELVAN II YEAR
122 P. GIRIVASAN II YEAR
123 G. KARTHIKEYAN II YEAR
124 H. BARATHWAJ II YEAR
125 KASI AKHIL KUMAR II YEAR
126 V. LOKESH II YEAR
127 R.P. JENISH RAJ II YEAR
128 JAYAKRISHNA. B. R IV YEAR
129 M. ARJUN VENKATESH IV YEAR
130 A. VEERAMANI IV YEAR
131 D. ARUN KUMAR IV YEAR
132 SAI LOKESH. S IV YEAR
133 VIGNESH. K IV YEAR
134 S. VIGNESH IV YEAR
135 D. HARIRAM IV YEAR
136 M. GAUTHAM RAJ IV YEAR
137 C. ARUN KUMAR IV YEAR
138 K. VISHAL IV YEAR
139 JASON DANIEL. M IV YEAR
140 D. HEMNATH IV YEAR
141 A. LOGESH KUMAR IV YEAR
142 N. NAREN KUMAR IV YEAR
143 A. MANIKANDAN IV YEAR
144 S. HARI KRISHNAN IV YEAR
145 HARISH. M. J IV YEAR
146 R. LOGENDRAN IV YEAR
147 S. GOWTHAM IV YEAR
148 S. ARAVIND IV YEAR
149 T. KARTHIK IV YEAR
150 HEMANTH KUMAR. S IV YEAR
151 K. ARVIN KUMAR IV YEAR
152 D. GOKUL IV YEAR

Design Academy Function

Panimalar Institute of Technology was awarded the Design Academy status on 02.09.2016 by Autodesk in association with ICTACT for the meticulous training by the Faculty Members of the Department of Mechanical Engineering.

S.no Name of the Faculty Designation
1 Mr. Amos Gamaleal David Assistant Professor
2 Mr. K. RajaKarthikeyan Assistant Professor
3 Mr. S. Louies Praveen Assistant Professor
4 Mr. G. Gnanakumar Assistant Professor

Workshop On Autodesk Fusion 360 (03/08/2016 & 21/09/16)

A total of 150 students attended the workshop organized by ICTACT in association with Autodesk. Mr. Anand Geethagovindan, Account Manager, Autodesk Education trained the students on Autodesk Fusion 360 and conducted a design competition for the students. There was an overwhelming response from the students and they were enthusiastic in participation.

CAD Competition – Design Now – Using Autodesk Fusion 360 (05/01/2017)

ICTACT in association with Autodesk conducted the Design Now competition with the topic Accessory modeling. A total of 64 students participated and top three students were chosen by the Autodesk Technical Expert, Mr. Anil Chauhan. Prizes were distributed by Our Principal Dr.T. Jayanthy and Head of the Department Dr.N. Nithyanandan along with the Guest. Goodies n merchandise worth Rs. 20,000/- were distributed to the winners and those who participated along with certificates.

S.no Name Year of Study
1. J. V.AGNEL VINSBER III
2. V.L. SAIKUMAR III
3. A. MANIKANDAN III

MECH : Professional Associations

SOCIETY OF AUTOMOTIVE ENGINEERS (SAE)

SOCIETY OF AUTOMOTIVE ENGINEERS (SAE) is a leading world’s largest technical professional engineering society automotive engineers. Its members contribute to the advancement of the research, development, design, manufacture and utilization of vehicles which operate on land, water, air and space.SAEINDIA member become a part of a global organization whose benefits are geared specifically to the needs of the mobility engineering community. The formal education and professional development will be enhanced through SAEINDIA membership.

Vision

  • To Continuously Enrich Knowledge Base of Practitioners in Mobility Industry and Institutions in the Service of Humanity

Mission

  • To enhance the knowledge base of members who are mobility practitioners within India
  • To provide to its members access to SAE International programs and services globally enabling them to practice world class standard in productivity and quality
  • To develop technical and scientific reports and engineering standards for the benefit of mankind
  • To provide a forum for members to informally exchange views and ideas
Name of the Society Year of Starting No. of Membership
Faculty Student
Society of Automotive Engineers 2015 14 345
Indian Society of Technical Engineers 2016 33 274

For Enquiries

No.391, Bangalore Trunk Road, Varadharajapuram, Poonamallee, Chennai – 600 123.

+91-90438 91272 / 90438 90983

+91-44-2649 1113

info@pit.ac.in

2649 4320