Department of Information Technology>Achievements

Best Teacher Award

Student Achievements

Staff Achievements

Events Attended By Staff

Rank Holders

Merit Scholarship

Graduation Details

Events Winners

Staff Awards

Staff Journal Publication

Patent / Copyright

Funding Project / Seminar / STTP

Best Teacher Award

Academic Year Faculty Name
2013-14 MRS.G.DHANALAKSHMI
2014-15 MRS.S.IRINSHERLY
2015-16 MRS.R.DHARANI
2016-17 MRS.P.SHEELA RANI
2017-18 MR.R.VINSTONRAJA
2018-19 MRS.R.JEENA

Student Achievements



Staff Achievements



Faculty Development Programme/STTP/WebinarAttended

  • R.Josphineleela, Dr.J.ChenniKumaran, R. Dharani, Praveen kumar, R,Vidhya attended 6 days AICTE Sponsored Short Term Training Program on “Blockchain Technology And It’s Application” organized by Department of Information Technology, Panimalar Institute of Technology from 19.10.2020 to24.10.2020.
  • R.Josphineleela ,Dr.S.SumaChristal Mary attended 1 day AICTE Sponsored Short Term Training Program on “Know How Blockchain Is Changing Your World” organized by Jerusalam College Of Engg on 28.10.2020.
  • R.Josphineleela, attended 1 day NBA sponsored workshop on “Outcome based education and accreditation” organized by Anna University on 20.10.2020.
  • G, Dr.S.SumaChristal Mary, P.Sheela Rani, IrinSherly. S Gobinath M attended 6 days AICTE Sponsored Short Term Training Program on “Blockchain Technology And It’s Application” organized by Department of Information Technology, Panimalar Institute of Technology from 19.10.2020 to 24.10.2020.
  • S.SumaChristal Mary, attended 1 day Training Program on “Trends in Grid and Cloud” Organized by VIT vellore on06.11.20.
  • Sheela Rani, attended 5 days FDP on AICTE “Blockchain Techniques” organized by Viswajyothi College of Engineering and Technology from 19.10.2020 to 23.10.2020.
  • GobinathM, attended 6 days AICTE Sponsored Short Term Training Program on Deep Learning Techniques For Ambient Intelligence And Smart Environment organized by Department of Computer Science and Engineering, R.M.D. Engineering College from 19.10.2020 to24.10.2020.
  • IrinSherly, attended 6 days AICTE Sponsored Short Term Training Program on “Artificial Intelligence and Deep Learning For Computational Biology” organized by Department of CSE, PSNA College of Engineering and Technology from 7.12.2020 to 12.12.2020.
  • IrinSherly attended 6 days AICTE Sponsored Short Term Training Program on “Deep learning applications and challenges in big data analytics” organized by Department of Information Technology, Velalar College of Engineering & Technology from 05.10.2020 to 10.10.2020.
  • IrinSherly attended 5 days FDP on “Artificial Intelligence” organized by Department of CSE, Panimalar Engineering College from 16.11.2020 to 20.12.2020.
  • Dharani attended 6 days FDP on “Data science For Engineering Problem Solving” organized by Department of Computer Science and Engineering, Skncoe, Pune from 05.10.2020 to10.10.2020.
  • Dhanalakshmi G attended 6 days AICTE – online STTP on “Augmented analytics for business intelligence” organized by CMR Institute of Technology, Department of Information Science and Engineering, Bangalore from 02.11.2020 to 07.11.2020.
  • Dhanalakshmi G attended 5 days AICTE Training and Learning (ATAL) “CLOUD TECHNOLOGY” organized by Inflibnet Centre from 09.11.2020 to 13.11.2020.
  • Dhanalakshmi G attended 6 days AICTE sponsored short term training program on “Demystifying Blockchain Technology & Cyber Security Threats Issues and Challenges” organized by S.A. Engineering College Department of Computer Science and Engineering from 30-11-2020 to05-12-2020.
  • Dhanalakshmi G attended 5 days AICTE Training and Learning (ATAL) Academy on “Data sciences” organized by SKECT from 07.12.2020 to 11.12.2020.
  • IrinSherly attended 5 days FDP on “Python Programming” organized by Department of CSE, PET Engineering College from 15.6.2020 to19.6.2020.
  • IrinSherly attended 5 days FDP on “Machine learning and Data science for Engineering applications” organized by Department of CSE &IT, Shadan College of Engineering & Technology from 5.6.2020 to 10.6.2020.
  • IrinSherly attended 5 days FDP on “Machine learning and research opportunities” organized by Department of CSE, Sapthagiri College of Engineering from 15.6.2020 to19.6.2020.
  • IrinSherly attended 5 days FDP on “Recent trends in computing technologies and trends” organized by Department of IT, Panimalar Institute of Technology from 3.7.2020 to7.7.2020.
  • IrinSherly attended 5 days FDP on “Exploring the nunances of deep learning for research applications- a deeper experience” organized by Department of ECE, Karunya Institute of Science and Technology from 13.7.2020 to17.7.2020.
  • IrinSherly attended 5 days FDP on “Machine learning essential for every researcher” organized by Department of CA, Kongu Engineering College from 6.7.2020 to 10.7.2020.
  • Krishnaraj M attended 6 days FDP on “Pytorch Based Deep Learning Application Development for Computer Vision” organized by Department of Electronics and Communication Engineering, Sathyabama University from 29-06-2020 to 04-07- 2020.
  • Krishnaraj M attended 5 days FDP on “Outcome Based Education” organized by IQAC, Raiuniversity, Ahmedabad from 22-07-2020 to24-07-2020.
  • Krishnaraj M attended 5 days FDP on “Recent Trends in Computer Science” organized by Sreenivasa Institute of Technology and Management Studies, chittoor, from 28-06-2020 to02-07-2020.
  • Krishnaraj M attended 3 days FDP on “Computer vision using convolutional neural networks” organized by Anurag University and Black Bucks from 08-06- 2020 to10-06-2020.
  • Krishnaraj M attended 3 days FDP on “Cyber Security” organized by Electronics and Communication Engineering ANURAG University, in Association with ISTE and INDIAN SERVERS from 03-06-2020 to 05–6-2020.
  • Krishnaraj M attended 14 days AICTE sponsored Online Short Term Training Programme on “Zero-Shot Learning by Convex Combination of Semantic Embeddings” organized by Sri Krishna College of Engineering and Technology, Coimbatore from 12-10-2020 to25-10-2020.
  • Praveen kumar R attended 1 day Webinar on “Role of Machine learning in Real time Application” organized by SCAD college of engineering and technology on 16-07-2020.
  • Praveen kumar R attended 1 day Webinar on “LTE-A PRO and EVALUATION to 5G” organized by SCAD college of engineering and technology on 11-07- 2020.
  • Praveenkumar R attended 1 day Webinar on “Programmable Logic Device” organized by SCAD College of engineering and technology on16-07-2020.

Events Attended By Staff

FDP 2019-2020

NPTEL 2019-2020

FDP 2018-2019

FDP 2017-2018

Anna University Rank Holders 2016-2020

S.no Name Reg No Rank Secured
1 DHARANI DEVI 211516205024 7
2 MANIKANDAN P (7.12.1998) 211516205061 16

Rank Holders 2015-19

Rank Holders 2014-18

Rank Holders 2013-17

Merit Scholarship

Merit Scholarship 2018-19

Merit Scholarship 2017-18

Graduation Details

Events Winners

PRIZE WINNER And PARTICIPATION 2018-2019

PRIZE WINNER And PARTICIPATION 2017-2018

Staff Awards

Staff Name Achievement Company
Dr.R.Josphineleela Resource Person AICL
Dr.S.Suma christal Mry
Mr.R.vinston raja

Staff Journal Publication

S.no Staff Name Author's Name Title of Paper Name of the Journal, Volume, Issue, Page No & Year Scopus/ Webof Science / Google Scholar / Others
1 Dr.R.Josephineleela Dr.S.Suma Christal Mary Dr.E.Thenmozhi Dr.K.Sundramoorthy On to a distributed, fewer environment for the use of Blockchain IoT device sharing IOP Conference Series: Materials Science and Engineering Scopus
2 Dr.E.Thenmozhi Dr.R.Josephineleela Dr.S.Suma Christal Mary Dr.K.Sundramoorthy On to a distributed, fewer environment for the use of Blockchain IoT device sharing IOP Conference Series: Materials Science and Engineering Scopus
3 Dr.S. Suma Christal Mary Dr.R.Josephineleela Dr.E.Thenmozhi Dr.K.Sundramoorthy On to a distributed, fewer environment for the use of Blockchain IoT device sharing IOP Conference Series: Materials Science and Engineering Scopus

Patent Details

S.no Title / Name of IP (Patents Only) IP Registration Number of Patent Date of Patent IP Filed (Month,Year) Applicant Name
1 IOT BASED CHILD PROTECTION USING ANDROID APP Filled 29-01-21 1.Dr.R.Josephineleela

2.Dr.S.Suma Christal Mary

3.Dr.E.Thenmozhi

4.Mrs.N.Senthamilarasi

Funding Project / Seminar/STTP

For Enquiries

No.391, Bangalore Trunk Road, Varadharajapuram, Poonamallee, Chennai – 600 123.

+91-90438 91272 / 90438 90983

+91-44-2649 1113

info@pit.ac.in

2649 4320