Department of Computer Science and Engineering>Achievements

Book Publications

Staff Performance

Students Achievements

Staff Journal Publications

Best Teacher of the Year

Staff Awards & Achievements

Events Attended By Staff

Anna University Rank Holders

Merit Scholarship

Conferences

Events Conducted

Patent Applied

Book Publications

S.no Author's Name Title of the Book Year of Publication Publisher Name
1. Mr. R. Vinston Raja
Mrs. K. Hemapriya
Dr. A. Joshi
Dr.V. Subedha
Dr.D. Srinath
Programming & Data Structures 1 2017 Bonfring
2. Mr. R. Vinston Raja
Mrs. K. Hemapriya
Mrs.R. Jeena
Data Structure 2018 Bonfring
3. Mr. R. Vinston Raja
Mrs. K. Hemapriya
Mrs. R. Jeena
Mrs. P. Sheela Rani
Data Structures 2019 Maya
4. Dr.V.Subedha
Dr.T.Kalaichelvi
Mr.K.Gopinath
Problem Solving And Python Programming 2017 SCM PUBLISHER 82,Kalyana Sundaram Street, Old Railway Station Road Erode -638001
5. Dr.V.Subedha
Mr.K.Gopinath
Programming In C 2017 SCM PUBLISHER 82,Kalyana Sundaram Street, Old Railway Station Road Erode -638001
6. Dr.V.Subedha
Mr.K.Gopinath
Information Technology Essentials 2017 SCM PUBLISHER 82,Kalyana Sundaram Street, Old Railway Station Road Erode -638001

Faulty Members Secured More than 90 %
NOV/DEC 2019

S.no Subject Name Staff Name Pass % Cash(Rs)
1 CS8351  – Digital Principles and System Design                               (II YEAR/III SEM) Mr.S.Kaviarasan 92.11% 2000
2 Mrs.E.Archana 2000
3 Mr. A. Irudayapaulraj Vinod 2000
4 CS8591 Computer Networks
(III YEAR/V SEM)
Dr. S. Hemalatha 90.91% 2000
5 Mr. K. Gopinath 2000
6 Mrs. M. Vidhya 2000
7 CS8592 Object Oriented Analysis and Design Mrs. M.Abirami 95.45% 2000
8 Mrs. A. Jerrin Simla 2000
9 Mr. S. Raja 2000
10 OMD553 Tele Health                                                               (III YEAR/V SEM) Mrs.K.Hemapriya 96.05% 2000
11 Ms. J. Freeda 2000
12 Mr.V. BalaChandar 2000
13 CS6701 Cryptography and Network Security                             (IV YEAR/VII SEM) Dr. V. Subedha 91.57 2000
14 Mrs. S. Hemamalini 2000
15 Mrs.S.Annie Sheryl 2000
16 CS6004 Cyber Forensics           (IV YEAR/VII SEM) Dr. T. Kalaichelvi 90.91 2000
17 Dr. J. Betina Antony 2000
18 Dr. W. Gracy Theresa 2000

APR/MAY-19

S.no Subject Name Staff Name Pass % Cash(Rs)
1 CS6801 MULTICORE ARCHITECTURE AND PROGRAMMING (IV YEAR/VIII SEM) Dr.S. Hemalatha 90.71% 2000
Mrs.S. Panimalar 2000
Mrs. K. Hema Priya 93.58% 2000
2 CS6008 HUMAN COMPUTER INTERACTION (IV YEAR/VIII SEM) Dr.T. Kalaichelvi 2000
Mrs.J. Deepa 87.23% 2000
Mrs.A. Jerrin Simla 2000
3 MG6088 SOFTWARE PROJECT MANAGEMENT (IV YEAR/VIII SEM) Dr.S. Venkatalakshmi 90.95% 2000
Mr.T.A. Mohanaprakash 2000
Mrs. M. Therasa 2000

NOV/DEC-18

S.no Subject Name Staff Name Pass % Cash(Rs)
1 CS8392 – OBJECT ORIENTED PROGRAMMING (II YEAR/III SEM) Mrs.M.Abirami 90.71% 2000
Mrs.S.Annie Sheryl 2000
2 CS6504 COMPUTER GRAPHICS(III YEAR/V SEM) Mr. K. Sathyamoorthy 93.58% 2000
Mrs.K.Hema Priya 2000

APR/MAY-18

S.no Subject Name Staff Name Pass % Cash(Rs)
1 IT6004 SOFTWARE TESTING(III YEAR/VI SEM) Mrs.K. Hemapriya 93.65% 2000
2 CS6801 MULTICORE ARCHITECTURE AND PROGRAMMING (IV YEAR/VIII SEM) Dr.S.Hemalatha 93.68% 2000
Mrs.S.Panimalar 2000
Mr. V. Gokula Krishnan 2000
3 CS6008 HUMAN COMPUTER INTERACTION (IV YEAR/VIII SEM) Dr.T.Kalaichelvi 95.25 2000
Mrs.J.Deepa 2000
Mrs. A.Jerrin Simla 2000
4 MG6088 SOFTWARE PROJECT MANAGEMENT (IV YEAR/VIII SEM) Mrs.D.Lakshmi 98.95 2000
Dr.S.Venkata Lakshmi 2000
Mrs. M. Therasa 2000

NOV/DEC-17

S.no Subject Name Staff Name Pass % Cash(Rs)
1 CS6703 GRID AND CLOUD COMPUTING(IV/VII SEM) Mr.T. A. Mohanaprakash 93.65% 2000
Mrs.J. Deepa 2000
Mrs.K. Suja Rajeswari 2000
2 CS6004 -CYBER FORENSICS (IV/VII SEM) Dr.T.Kalaichelvi 98.41% 2000
Dr. S. Saravana Kumar 2000
Dr. K. Sujatha 2000
3 CS6007-INFORMATION RETRIVAL(IV/VII SEM) Dr.S.Hemalatha 98.41% 2000
Mrs.S.Venkatalakshmi 2000
Mr. K. Gopinath 2000

ACADEMIC YEAR (2016-17) / EVEN SEMESTER

S.no Subject Name Staff Name Pass % Cash(Rs)
1 CS6801-MULTI-CORE ARCHITECTURE &PROGRAMMING (IV YEAR/VIII SEM) Dr.S.Hemalatha 96.77% 2000
Mrs.I.Jenitto 2000
2 CS6008-HUMAN COMPUTER INTERACTION(IV YEAR/VIII SEM) Dr.T.Kalaichelvi 95.70% 2000
Dr.D.Srinath 2000
Dr. K. Sujatha 2000
3 MG6088 SOFTWARE PROJECT MANAGEMENT(IV YEAR/VIII SEM) Dr.V.Subedha 95.16% 2000
Mrs.D.Lakshmi 2000
Mrs.S.Venkata Lakshmi 2000
4 IT6601 MOBILE COMPUTING (III YEAR/VI SEM) Mr. T.A.Mohanaprakash 91.58% 2000
Mrs.S. Hemamalini 2000
5 CS6660 PRINCIPLES OF COMPILER DESIGN(III YEAR/VI SEM) Dr.V.Subedha 92.11% 2000
Mrs.A.Jerrin Simla 2000
6 CS6659 ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE (III YEAR/VI SEM) Mrs.S.Panimalar 94.21% 2000
Mrs.M.Abirami 2000
7 IT6004 SOFTWARE TESTING (III YEAR/VI SEM) Mr.V.Goula Krishnan 91.58% 2000
Ms.S.M.Poonkuzhali 2000

Best Teacher Of The Year

S.no Name Designation Year
1 Mrs. G. Jayanthi Associate Professor 2010 – 2011
2 Mr. S. Yuvaraj Associate Professor 2011 – 2012
3 Mrs. D. Lakshmi Associate Professor 2012 – 2013
4 Dr. V. Vijayaraja Professor 2013 – 2014
5 Mr. T.A. Mohanaprakash Associate Professor 2014 – 2015
6 Dr. D.Srinath Associate Professor 2015 – 2016
7 Mrs. S. Venkatalakshmi Associate Professor 2016 – 2017
8 Mrs. M.Therasa Associate Professor 2017 – 2018
9 Dr.T.Kalaichelvi Professor 2018 – 2019
10 Mrs.Panimalar Assistant Professor 2019 – 2020

Merit Scholarship

APR/MAY–18 II YEAR – IV SEM (BATCH 2016 – 2020)

S. No. REG NO NAME GPA RANK AMOUNT
1 211516104009 J. AKSHAYA 9.4 I 25000
2 211516104065 KAUVYA KRISHNA KUMAR 9.16 II 15000
3 211516104031 R. BRINDHA DEVI 9.12 III 10000
4 211516104097 G. NANDHINI SYAMALA 9.12 III 10000

III YEAR – VI SEM (BATCH 2015 – 2019)

S. No. REG NO NAME GPA RANK AMOUNT
1 211515104047 GURU PREETHI S 9.12 I 25000
2 211515104006 AISWARYA S 9.00 II 15000
3 211515104161 SUTHANTHARA RAJA PUSHPA J 8.92 III 10000

DEC-2018/JAN-2019 – II YEAR – III SEM (BATCH 2017-2021)

S. No. REG NO NAME GPA RANK AMOUNT
1 211517104001 AARTHI R 9.13 I 25000
2 211517104067 JONNAH J 8.92 II 15000
3 211517104100 MEDA DIVYA SAHITHYA 8.83 III 10000

III YEAR – V SEM (BATCH 2016 – 2020)

S. No. REG NO NAME GPA RANK AMOUNT
1 211516104031 BRINDHA DEVI R 9.60 I 25000
2 211516104042 GAYATHRI P 9.08 II 15000
3 211516104009 AKSHAYA J 9.04 III 10000

IV YEAR – VII SEM (BATCH 2015 – 2019)

S. No. REG NO NAME GPA RANK AMOUNT
1 211515104055 HARITHA B 8.91 I 25000
2 211515104029 DEVIKA S 8.64 II 15000
3 211515104047 GURU PREETHI S 8.50 III 10000

APR-2019/MAY-2019 – I YEAR – II SEM (BATCH 2018-2022)

S. No. REG NO NAME GPA RANK AMOUNT
1 211518104119 PONNAPOOLA RUCHITHA 9.33 I 25000
2 211518104076 LAVANYA M 9.29 II 15000
3 211518104102 NIDAMANURU MANJU PAVANI 9.08 III 10000

II YEAR – IV SEM (BATCH 2017-2021)

S. No. REG NO NAME GPA RANK AMOUNT
1 211517104001 AARTHI R 8.96 I 25000
2 211517104067 JONNAH J 8.92 II 15000
3 211517104100 MEDA DIVYA SAHITHYA 8.67 III 10000

III YEAR – VI SEM (BATCH 2016 – 2020)

S. No. REG NO NAME GPA RANK AMOUNT
1 211516104031 BRINDHA DEVI R 8.76 I 25000
2 211516104104 NIROSHA M 8.76 I 25000
3 211516104009 AKSHAYA J 8.64 II 15000
4 211516104002 ABARNA A 8.6 III 10000
5 211516104145 SARANYA S 8.6 III 10000

NATIONAL / INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE ORGANIZED

S.no From To Event Name Title of the Program
1 9-May-18 10-May-18 International Conference Third International Conference On Innovative And
Emerging Trends In Engineering And Technology –
ICIETET’18
2 26-Apr-19 26-Apr-19 International Conference Fourth International Conference On Innovative And
Emerging Trends In Engineering And Technology –
ICIETET’19
3 27.10.20 28.10.20 AICTE Sponsored – International Conference FiFth Conference On Innovative & Emerging Trends In Engineering And Technology
ICIETET’20

Patent Applied

For Enquiries

No.391, Bangalore Trunk Road, Varadharajapuram, Poonamallee, Chennai – 600 123.

+91-90438 91272 / 90438 90983

+91-44-2649 1113

info@pit.ac.in

2649 4320